Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Shoshoni High School Graduates 1938-1949



**CLASS OF 1938**

Fern Ella Brines-Verley (deceased April 1996 in Riverton, WY) 
Jean Dewey-Ewing (deceased 11 August 2012 in Casper, WY)
Harry Gourley (deceased 28 Jan 2017)
Thelma Gourley  (deceased June 1977)
Raymond Harmon (deceased 12 June 2005)
Edna Herbst (deceased 6 Aug 2002)
Sid Humphreys (deceased 20 Oct 2011 in Casper, WY)

********************************

**CLASS OF 1939**

Lee Curtis Amundson (deceased 2 Aug 1983 in Los Angeles, CA)
Eva Bains-Amundson
Bonnie Coats-Kiever (deceased 28 Aug 2007 in Pinedale, WY)
Frances Downey-McCoy (deceased 12 Feb 2007 in Lander, WY)
Earl Haag
William Frank Herbst (deceased 31 Oct 1990)
Robert Hooker
Mary Herndon-Hornbeck (deceased 23 Sep 1991)
Saul Larsen
Lillian Lucille Loghry-McCoy
Heber Petty
Donald Simonson (deceased 16 June 1944 in Japan)
Paul Spiva (deceased 26 Oct 1996 in Evansville, WY)
Glen Vinson
Neal Vinson

********************************

**CLASS OF 1940**

Darlene Anson-Sears (deceased)
LaVerne Brines (deceased)
Charles Gloy (deceased 14 Nov 2003)
Adela Hanlon
Doris Herbst-King (deceased 29 Jun 2010 Montrose, Colorado)
Marion Hooker (deceased 17 Nov 2004)
Dick Luebke (deceased)
Helen Nichols-Hill (deceased)
Virginia Howard-Nye (deceased)
Kenneth Simonson (deceased 26 Aug 2002 in New Mexico)
Enid Wagner-Pingetzer (deceased)
June Wolfe- Bracken (deceased 18 Jan 2001)

********************************

**CLASS OF 1941**

Edgar Allen (deceased 23 Jan 1994)
Doris Berry-Laske (deceased 30 Jan 1991 in Las Vegas, NV)
Dorothy Berry
Dorothy Douglas-Hughes (deceased 13 Nov 2000 in Madera, CA)
Ruth Downey-Doherty
Shirley Mae Hughes (deceased 5 Mar 1998)
Gerhard Larsen (deceased 25 Dec 2012 in Casper, WY)
Bobby Murchison
George Spiva (deceased 17 Nov 2003)
Francis Stanfield
Lorraine Teeters (deceased)
Dale Thessen (deceased 14 June 1987 in Boswell, Arkansas)
Eileen York
Helen Larsen-Williams

********************************

**CLASS OF 1942**

Mary Barrett-Johnson (deceased 9 Mar 1993 in Riverton, WY)
Elsie Brines
Herschel Coats (deceased September 1970)
Rollie Cox
"Bud" Wayland Currah
Luree Davis
Charles Downey
Dale Downey
Eugene Hendryx
Charles Fillmore Humphreys (deceased 24 Apr 1996 in Alameda, CA) 
Bob Kastner
Robert Guile Linn (deceased Dec 2013 in Big Piney, WY)
Elna Sanders-Weston
Lyle Simonson (deceased 21 April 2006)
Edna Wallage

********************************

**CLASS OF 1943**

Goldie Brines
Juanita Cunningham
Robert Dewayne Eells (deceased 28 June 2008 in Riverton, WY)
Lucille Longfellow-Fitzsimonds (deceased 21 Feb 1998)
Harold Fox
Ivan Haggerty (deceased 5 December 2012 in Riverton, WY)
Margaret Hayen
Marjorie Hayen-Currah
Rudy Herbst (deceased 17 April 2011 in Casper, WY)
Glen Hughes (deceased September 1984 in Pavillion, WY)
Myron Jarvis (deceased September 2012 in Riverton, WY)
Dale Marcy (deceased 10 May 2005 in Phoenix, AZ)
Emanuel Sinner (deceased)
Johnny Sinner (deceased 2 Jan 2007 in Billings, MT)
Victor Templin (deceased 7 Nov 2000)
Roberta Tarver
June Wheeler

********************************

**CLASS OF 1944**

Darle Lou Carlson
Solon Coats (deceased 14 May 1955)
Gayle Currah
Jean Devish (deceased 27 February 2011 in Riverton, WY)
Betty Dieleman
Robert Dornblaser (deceased 4 October 2015 in Cheyenne, WY)
Francis Haggerty
Melvin Hensleigh
Rosalie Hornbeck (deceased 6 December 2006)
Mary Longfellow
Jim Nichols (deceased 31 July 2000)
Luther Nichols (deceased 14 May 1984 in Thermopolis, WY)
Gayle Preston (deceased April 1974)
Russell Sholl (deceased 9 April 2007 in Santa Clara, CA)
Paul Sutton (deceased 26 July 2006 in Lovell, WY)
Lucille Templin-Gray (deceased 17 July 2006 in Riverton, WY)
Wayne Wallage (deceased 17 December 2010 in Shoshoni, WY)
Wesley Wolff (deceased 21 March 1997)

********************************

**CLASS OF 1945**

Lois Olsen-Ball (deceased)
Julia Nichols-Barham
Bonnie Deitrich-Dalley
Robert Wellington Hughes (deceased 4 Feb 2003)
Betty Comes-Jarvis
Roberta Ferrin McGown (deceased 5 Nov 1997)
Burney Nichols (deceased)
Dean Olsen (deceased 21 Oct 2005 in Riverton, WY)
Gloria Wolff-Peacock (deceased 24 Feb 2016 in Casper, WY)
Shirley Todd-Pennington
Tom Shanley (deceased)
Glenn Snapp (deceased)
Leonard Spiva (deceased)
Lawrence Sutton
Lewis Tarver (deceased)
Loren Uglow
Betty Lou Fox Wilde (deceased)

********************************

**CLASS OF 1946**

Donald Clapp (deceased 28 Mar 1995)
Caryl Coats-Brown
Loraine Cox Ocenas (deceased 17 Sept 2011 in Salt Lake City, UT) 
Margaret Preston-Gums
Alice Hayen
Darlene Heatherington
Eugene Long (deceased May 1987 in Hanna, WY)
Vannis Parkhurst
George Pederson (deceased 16 June 1965 in Park County, Montana) 
Jeanette York

********************************

**CLASS OF 1947**

Robert Campbell (deceased 9 Jan 2009 in Riverton, WY)
Naureen Carlson
Doris Clifton
Priscilla Ann Comes-Herbst (deceased 5 Nov 2009 in Lander, WY)
Louis Downey (deceased 16 Apr 2000)
Ray Dudley
Wesley Harrison
Henry Holliday (deceased 31 Aug 2011 in Gillette, WY)
Alma Larsen
Thelma Long
Bonnie Lund (deceased 2 Apr 2004)
Dorcas Medow (deceased 2 Jan 2001)
JoAnn Neal
Pat Parrish
James "Jim" Perea (deceased 1 July 2007 in Casper, WY)
Ellen Shanley
Joyce Uglow
Henry Walters Jr.
Betty Willman



********************************

**CLASS OF 1948**

Olyn Allbert
Dick Atkins
Donna Hart Bertagnolli
George Borden [deceased]
Dale Brockmann
David "Bo" Coats (deceased 5 August 2012 in Titusville, Florida)
Lorene Willman Cooper
Phil Deilman
Cleo Haggerty
Darlene Clapp Keller
Marion Heatherington Kell (deceased 20 Jun 2005 in Scottbluff, NE)
Bill Loghry [deceased]
Lewis Medow
Wilfred Mueller
Clara Loghry Para (deceased 26 Sep 2006 in Othello, Oregon)
Noreen Currah-Parkhurst
Elmer Peil [deceased]
Art Shanley (19 Aug 2013 Casper, WY) 
Marvin Shoop
Jewell Lee Heatherington-Withrow

********************************

**CLASS OF 1949**

Wayne "Swede" Brines (deceased 19 Apr 2002)
Francis Brockman (deceased 18 April 1999)
Kenneth Buckert
Joan Carlson
Esther Chamberlin Allen (deceased 12 Feb 2012 in Casper, WY)
Shirley Colgan (deceased 26 Jun 1997)
Richard Comes
Doug Fuller
Earl Haggerty
Ernestine "Pat" Hendryx
Jacquie Larsen
Fred Long (deceased Sep 2007 in Elko, Nevada)
Louise McCoy (deceased 4 July 2016 in Lander, WY)
Arline Mueller
Doris Portschy-Mazet
Paul Preston
Paul Uglow (deceased 12 March 1989 in Littleton, CO)
Charles Wolff

********************************

Links To Other Classes

Shoshoni High School Graduates 1909-1937
Shoshoni High School Graduates 1950-1959
Shoshoni High School Graduates 1960-1969
Shoshoni High School Graduates 1970-1979
Shoshoni High School Graduates 1980-1989
Shoshoni High School Graduates 1990-1999
Shoshoni High School Graduates 2000-2009
Shoshoni High School Graduates 2010-2019

Click Here To Return To Shoshoni Alumni Homepage